Flight Itinerary

IAR Umrah Team is delighted to offer the optimal layover feature to our community. These limited layovers limit the physical and the travel stress; adds additional comfort and ease.

Please see the detailed departure and arrival details below:
Please don't forget to make a note of the time differences as well.  JAK!


-- Flights for the Umrah & Al Aqsa Retreat via Turkish Airlines --

Departure for Medina:

    Route: Washington, DC (IAD) - Istanbul, Turkey (IST)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 188
    Flight Duration: 9 hrs 50 mins
    Departing from DC on: Thursday, March 9th at 4:45 PM
    Arriving at Istanbul on: Friday, March 10th at 10:35 AM

    Layover in Istanbul: 5 hr 25 mins

    Route: Istanbul, Turkey (IST) - Medina, Saudi Arabia (MED)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 104
    Flight Duration: 3 hrs 15 mins
    Departing from Istanbul on: Friday, March 10th at 4:00 PM
    Arriving at Medina on: Friday, March 10th at 7:15 PM

Departure for Jerusalem:

    Route: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (IAD) - Istanbul, Turkey (IST)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 95
    Flight Duration: 4 hrs 5 mins
    Departing from Jeddah on: Friday, March 17th at 2:05 AM
    Arriving at Istanbul on: Friday, March 17th at 6:10 AM

    Layover in Istanbul: 1 hr 45 mins

    Route: Istanbul, Turkey (IST) - Tel Aviv Airport (TLV)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 784
    Flight Duration: 2 hrs
    Departing from Istanbul on: Friday, March 17th at 7:55 AM
    Arriving at Tel Aviv Airport on: Friday, March 17th at 8:55 AM

Departure for USA:

    Route: Tel Aviv Airport (TLV) - Istanbul, Turkey (IST)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 791
    Flight Duration: 2 hrs 20 mins
    Departing from Tel Aviv Airport on: Monday, March 20th at 1:00 AM
    Arriving at Istanbul on: Monday, March 20th at 4:20 AM

    Layover in Istanbul: 5 hr 10 mins

    Route: Istanbul, Turkey (IST) - Washington, DC (IAD)
    Flight #: Turkish Airlines (TK) 187
    Flight Duration: 11 hrs 30 mins
    Departing from Istanbul on: Monday, March 20th at 9:30 AM
    Arriving at DC on: Monday, March 20th at 2:00 PM


-- Flights for the Umrah Only Retreat via Saudia Airlines---

Departure for Medina:

    Route: Washington, DC (IAD) - Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (JED)
    Flight #: Saudi Airlines (SV) 36
    Flight Duration: 11 hrs 50 mins
    Departing from DC on: Wednesday, March 8th at 6:30 PM
    Arriving at Jeddah on: Thursday, March 9th at 2:20 PM

    Layover in Jeddah: 2 hr 20 mins

    Route: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (JED) - Medina, Saudi Arabia (MED)
    Flight #: Saudi Airlines (SV) 1428
    Flight Duration: 1 hrs 5 mins
    Departing from Jeddah on: Thursday, March 9th at 4:40 PM
    Arriving at Medina on: Thursday, March 9th at 5:45 PM

Departure for USA:

    Route: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (JED) - Washington, DC (IAD)
    Flight #: Saudi Airlines (SV) 35
    Flight Duration: 14 hrs
    Departing from Jeddah on: Friday, March 17th at 8:45 AM
    Arriving at DC, Dulles on: Friday, March 17th at 3:45 PM



JAK and may Allah accept